• COVID-19: We expect some delays to delivery times

    • MADE IN UK 🇬🇧  · FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING OVER £50

    • FREE UK SHIPPING OVER £35

    NO GUNK Ingredient Index: Kaolin Clay (White Clay).

    NO GUNK Ingredient Index: Kaolin Clay (White Clay).

    Kaolin Clay

    by Zheelana Cottam



     

    Rating: Great

     

    INCI Name: 

    Kaolin, Kaolin Clay, White Clay. 

    Kaolin Clay Benefits For Skin: 

    Controls Skin Oil Production, Minimises Pores, Exfoliator, Natural Acne Treatment. 

    Kaolin Clay Benefits For Hair: 

    Soothes & Cleanses Scalp, Calms Irritation, Absorbs Oil, Strengthens Weak Hair, Changes Hair Texture.

    Kaolin Clay Description:

    Kaolin is a naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminium) that is used in cosmetics for its absorption properties. Kaolin clay is great if you suffer with oily skin or hair as it is exfoliating and cleansing. When Kaolin is used in hair it calms the scalp, balances oil production and smooths damaged hair. When Kaolin clay is used on skin it cleanses, exfoliates, and draws out excess oil and other debris from pores. Kaolin is the gentlest clay used in cosmetics. 




    Zheelana Cottam
    Zheelana Cottam

    Author

    Zheelana is a writer based in Cardiff. She has a BA Honours in English and Creative Writing and is a certified TESOL teacher. When she isn’t out hiking in the lush Welsh countryside, she fills her days with reading, journaling, and going out for food.



    Can you keep a secret?

    We're spilling the beans on new products and promos. Want 10% off just for joining?