• COVID-19: We expect some delays to delivery times

    • MADE IN UK 🇬🇧  · FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING OVER £50

    • FREE UK SHIPPING OVER £35

    NO GUNK Ingredients Glossary: Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA).

    NO GUNK Ingredients Glossary: Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA).

    Beta Hydroxy Acid

    by Zheelana Cottam



     

    Rating: Great 

     

    INCI Name: 

    BHA, Beta Hydroxy Acid, Beta Hydroxybutanoic Acid, Tropic Acid, Threthocanic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Willow Extract.

    Beta Hydroxy Acid Benefits For Skin: 

    Anti-Acne, Blackhead Reducing, Soothing, Exfoliating,

    Beta Hydroxy Acid Description:

    Beta hydroxy acid, better known as BHA’s, refers to oil-soluble hydroxy acids, such as salicylic acid. Products that contain a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) with salicylic acid are used for exfoliating and smoothing skin. Beta hydroxy acids are oil soluble and can get deeper into the pores to remove dead skin cells and excess sebum. Beta hydroxy acid is a multi-benefit ingredient which improves acne and blackheads. Your beta hydroxy acid pH should be between 3-4 for your BHA product to function as an exfoliant (pH values below pH 3 are highly sensitising to the skin).

    Related Articles: 




    Zheelana Cottam
    Zheelana Cottam

    Author

    Zheelana is a writer based in Cardiff. She has a BA Honours in English and Creative Writing and is a certified TESOL teacher. When she isn’t out hiking in the lush Welsh countryside, she fills her days with reading, journaling, and going out for food.



    Can you keep a secret?

    We're spilling the beans on new products and promos. Want 10% off just for joining?